View occupational profile

Search the OaSIS

General duty registered nurses

OaSIS code 31301.01

General duty registered nurses provide direct nursing care to patients, deliver health education programs and provide consultative services regarding issues relevant to the practice of nursing.

Overview

Also known as

  • Contagious disease transmission prevention nurse
  • Critical care nurse
  • Emergency nurse
  • General duty nurse
  • Geriatric nurse
  • Pediatric nurse

Main duties

This group performs some or all of the following duties:

  • Assess patients to identify appropriate nursing interventions
  • Collaborate with members of an interdisciplinary health team to plan, implement, coordinate and evaluate patient care in consultation with patients and their families
  • Administer medications and treatments as prescribed by a physician or according to established policies and protocols
  • Monitor, assess, address, document and report symptoms and changes in patients' conditions
  • Operate or monitor medical apparatus or equipment
  • Assist in surgery and other medical procedures
  • May supervise licensed practical nurses and other nursing staff
  • May develop and implement discharge planning process on admission of patients
  • May teach and counsel patients and their families on health-related issues in collaboration with other health care providers.

Additional information

  • Registered nurses and registered psychiatric nurses may progress to supervisory and managerial positions with experience.
  • Registered nurses may specialize in areas such as surgery, obstetrics care, psychiatric care, critical care, pediatrics, geriatrics, community health, occupational health, emergency care, rehabilitation or oncology.

Similar occupations classified elsewhere

Exclusions:

  • Nursing coordinators and supervisors (31300)
  • Nurse practitioners (31302)
  • Registered practical nurse (R.P.N.) (in 32101.01 Licensed practical nurses)

NOC hierarchy breakdown

NOC version

NOC 2021 Version 1.0

Broad occupational category

3 – Health occupations

TEER

1 – Occupations usually require a university degree

Major group

31 – Professional occupations in health

Sub-major group

313 – Nursing and allied health professionals

Minor group

3130 – Nursing and allied health professionals

Unit group

31301 – Registered nurses and registered psychiatric nurses

Occupational profile

31301.01 – General duty registered nurses

Work characteristics

Work characteristics gathers the various components describing the work environment of each occupation, such as employers, work activities, and the work context. Each category displays up to 10 descriptors in descending order based, firstly, on their attributed ratings by the level of complexity (for Work Activities) or other measurement dimensions (for Work Context), and secondly, in alphabetical order. The whole list of descriptors and their ratings can be expanded at the bottom of each page.

Work Activities

Proficiency or complexity level
Assisting and Caring for Others
5 - Highest Level
Monitoring Processes, Materials, or Surroundings
5 - Highest Level
Applying New Knowledge
4 - High Level
Clerical Activities
4 - High Level
Coaching and Developing Others
4 - High Level

Work Context

Structural Job Characteristics

Structured versus Unstructured Work
Degree of freedom to determine tasks and priorities
3 - Moderate amount of freedom
Work Week Duration
Worked hours in a typical week
2 - Between 35 to 40 hours

Physical Work Environment

Physical Proximity
Physical distance from others
5 - Physically touching or very close

Physical Demands

Sitting
Duration
2 - Less than half the time
Standing
Duration
4 - More than half the time
Bending or Twisting the Body
Duration
3 - About half the time

Interpersonal Relations

Contact with Others
Frequency
5 - Every day, almost continuously
Duration
5 - All the time, or almost all the time
Work with Work Group or Team
Importance
5 - Extremely important
Frequency
5 - Every day, almost continuously

Workplaces/employers

  • Clinics
  • Community agencies
  • Companies
  • Doctors' offices
  • Extended care facilities
  • Hospitals
  • Nursing homes
  • Private homes
  • Public and private organizations
  • Rehabilitation centres

Skills and abilities

This section displays the various competencies required for an occupation. Each category displays up to 10 descriptors in descending order based, firstly, on their attributed ratings by the level of proficiency (for Skills and Abilities) or importance (for Personal Attributes) and secondly, in alphabetical order. The whole list of descriptors and their ratings can be expanded at the bottom of each page.

Abilities

Proficiency or complexity level
Problem Identification
5 - Highest Level
Categorization Flexibility
4 - High Level
Deductive Reasoning
4 - High Level
Explosive Strength
4 - High Level
Inductive Reasoning
4 - High Level

Skills

Proficiency or complexity level
Social Perceptiveness
5 - Highest Level
Coordinating
4 - High Level
Decision Making
4 - High Level
Instructing
4 - High Level
Learning and Teaching Strategies
4 - High Level

Personal Attributes

Importance
Adaptability
5 - Extremely important
Attention to Detail
5 - Extremely important
Collaboration
5 - Extremely important
Concern for Others
5 - Extremely important
Service Orientation
5 - Extremely important