View occupational profile

Search the OaSIS

Commissioned officers of the Canadian Armed Forces

OaSIS code 40042.00

Commissioned officers of the Canadian Armed Forces plan, organize, command, direct, control and evaluate, the operations of their organization in relation to established objectives. Senior commissioned officers formulate military and strategic policies which establish the direction to be taken by the Canadian Forces. All ranks of commissioned officers in the Royal Canadian Air Force, Canadian Army, and Royal Canadian Navy are included in this unit group.

Overview

Also known as

  • Admiral
  • Artillery officer
  • Brigadier general
  • Colonel
  • Commodore
  • Lieutenant commander
  • Major
  • Naval cadet
  • Officer cadet
  • Search and rescue captain

Main duties

This group performs some or all of the following duties:

  • Allocate material, human and financial resources to implement military policies and programs, establish administrative controls, and approve overall personnel planning
  • Plan, organize and command the activities of the Canadian Armed Forces combat units and military strategic units in the Army, Royal Canadian Air Force, and Royal Canadian Navy at home and when deployed overseas during operations in conflict territory
  • Plan, organize and command units engaged in non-military disaster relief, humanitarian and peacekeeping operations at the national and international level
  • Set objectives of the organization in accordance with legislation and government policy, formulate or approve and evaluate programs and procedures, alone or in collaboration with senior government committees
  • Coordinate the work of various military strategic units employing appropriate levels of military force for specific tasks
  • Develop and implement military procedures and policies that are geared to the capabilities and performance of each unit.

Additional information

  • Senior commissioned officers are classified according to their military rank.

Similar occupations classified elsewhere

Exclusions:

  • Operations Members of the Canadian Armed Forces (43204)
  • Primary combat members of the Canadian Armed Forces (44200)
  • Specialized members of the Canadian Armed Forces (42102)

Work characteristics

Work characteristics gathers the various components describing the work environment of each occupation, such as employers, work activities, and the work context. Each category displays up to 10 descriptors in descending order based, firstly, on their attributed ratings by the level of complexity (for Work Activities) or other measurement dimensions (for Work Context), and secondly, in alphabetical order. The whole list of descriptors and their ratings can be expanded at the bottom of each page.

Work Activities

Proficiency or complexity level
Assisting and Caring for Others
5 - Highest Level
Coaching and Developing Others
5 - Highest Level
Communicating with Coworkers
5 - Highest Level
Communicating with Persons Outside Organization
5 - Highest Level
Coordinating the Work and Activities of Others
5 - Highest Level

Work Context

Structural Job Characteristics

Structured versus Unstructured Work
Degree of freedom to determine tasks and priorities
4 - High amount of freedom
Work Week Duration
Worked hours in a typical week
3 - More than 40 hours

Physical Work Environment

Physical Proximity
Physical distance from others
3 - Somewhat close (e.g. share office)

Physical Demands

Sitting
Duration
3 - About half the time
Standing
Duration
3 - About half the time
Bending or Twisting the Body
Duration
1 - Very little time

Interpersonal Relations

Contact with Others
Frequency
4 - Every day, a few times per day
Duration
5 - All the time, or almost all the time
Work with Work Group or Team
Importance
5 - Extremely important
Frequency
4 - Every day, a few times per day

Workplaces/employers

  • Armed forces

Skills and abilities

This section displays the various competencies required for an occupation. Each category displays up to 10 descriptors in descending order based, firstly, on their attributed ratings by the level of proficiency (for Skills and Abilities) or importance (for Personal Attributes) and secondly, in alphabetical order. The whole list of descriptors and their ratings can be expanded at the bottom of each page.

Abilities

Proficiency or complexity level
Arm-Hand Steadiness
5 - Highest Level
Explosive Strength
5 - Highest Level
Multitasking
5 - Highest Level
Pattern Identification
5 - Highest Level
Deductive Reasoning
4 - High Level

Skills

Proficiency or complexity level
Coordinating
5 - Highest Level
Decision Making
5 - Highest Level
Management of Material Resources
5 - Highest Level
Management of Personnel Resources
5 - Highest Level
Monitoring
5 - Highest Level

Personal Attributes

Importance
Analytical Thinking
5 - Extremely important
Attention to Detail
5 - Extremely important
Leadership
5 - Extremely important
Stress Tolerance
5 - Extremely important
Active Learning
4 - Highly important