View occupational profile

Search the OaSIS

Electrical and electronics engineering technologists

OaSIS code 22310.01

Electrical and electronics engineering technologists may work independently or provide technical support and services in the design, development, testing, production and operation of electrical and electronic equipment and systems.

Overview

Also known as

  • Electrical engineering design technologist
  • Electrical engineering technologist
  • Lighting technologist

Main duties

This group performs some or all of the following duties:

  • Design, develop and test power equipment and systems, industrial process control systems, telecommunication, broadcast, recording and audiovisual systems, microelectronic systems and circuits, computers, computer systems and networks, and computer software
  • Supervise the building and testing of prototypes according to general instructions and established standards
  • Conduct or supervise the installation, commissioning, and operation of electrical and electronic equipment and systems other than aircraft electronics or instruments
  • Carry out applied research in fields of electrical and electronic engineering and physics under the direction of scientists or engineers
  • Set up and operate specialized and standard test equipment to diagnose, test and analyze the performance of electrical and electronic components, assemblies and systems
  • Write specifications, schedules and technical reports and control schedules and budgets.

Additional information

  • There is mobility to other related occupations such as technical sales, electronics service technicians, instrument technicians and avionics technicians.
  • Progression to managerial positions in engineering, production or operations is possible with experience.

Similar occupations classified elsewhere

Exclusions:

  • Engineering managers (20010)
  • Technical sales specialists - wholesale trade (62100)
  • Manufacturing managers (90010)

NOC hierarchy breakdown

NOC version

NOC 2021 Version 1.0

Broad occupational category

2 – Natural and applied sciences and related occupations

TEER

2 – Occupations usually require a college diploma or apprenticeship training of two or more years; or supervisory occupations

Major group

22 – Technical occupations related to natural and applied sciences

Sub-major group

223 – Technical occupations related to engineering

Minor group

2231 – Technical occupations in electronics and electrical engineering

Unit group

22310 – Electrical and electronics engineering technologists and technicians

Occupational profile

22310.01 – Electrical and electronics engineering technologists

Work characteristics

Work characteristics gathers the various components describing the work environment of each occupation, such as employers, work activities, and the work context. Each category displays up to 10 descriptors in descending order based, firstly, on their attributed ratings by the level of complexity (for Work Activities) or other measurement dimensions (for Work Context), and secondly, in alphabetical order. The whole list of descriptors and their ratings can be expanded at the bottom of each page.

Work Activities

Proficiency or complexity level
Electronic Maintenance
5 - Highest Level
Applying New Knowledge
4 - High Level
Developing Technical Instructions
4 - High Level
Evaluating Information to Determine Compliance
4 - High Level
Inspecting Equipment, Structures, or Material
4 - High Level

Work Context

Structural Job Characteristics

Structured versus Unstructured Work
Degree of freedom to determine tasks and priorities
3 - Moderate amount of freedom
Work Week Duration
Worked hours in a typical week
2 - Between 35 to 40 hours

Physical Work Environment

Physical Proximity
Physical distance from others
3 - Somewhat close (e.g. share office)

Physical Demands

Sitting
Duration
4 - More than half the time
Standing
Duration
3 - About half the time
Bending or Twisting the Body
Duration
2 - Less than half the time

Interpersonal Relations

Contact with Others
Frequency
4 - Every day, a few times per day
Duration
3 - About half the time
Work with Work Group or Team
Importance
4 - Highly important
Frequency
3 - Once a week or more but not every day

Workplaces/employers

  • Communications companies
  • Consulting companies
  • Electrical utilities
  • Governments
  • Manufacturers of electrical and electronic equipment
  • Manufacturing, processing and transportation industries

Skills and abilities

This section displays the various competencies required for an occupation. Each category displays up to 10 descriptors in descending order based, firstly, on their attributed ratings by the level of proficiency (for Skills and Abilities) or importance (for Personal Attributes) and secondly, in alphabetical order. The whole list of descriptors and their ratings can be expanded at the bottom of each page.

Abilities

Proficiency or complexity level
Colour Perception
4 - High Level
Information Ordering
4 - High Level
Mathematical Reasoning
4 - High Level
Near Vision
4 - High Level
Numerical Ability
4 - High Level

Skills

Proficiency or complexity level
Equipment and Tool Selection
5 - Highest Level
Troubleshooting
5 - Highest Level
Evaluation
4 - High Level
Numeracy
4 - High Level
Operation and Control
4 - High Level

Personal Attributes

Importance
Attention to Detail
5 - Extremely important
Adaptability
4 - Highly important
Analytical Thinking
4 - Highly important
Collaboration
4 - Highly important
Innovativeness
4 - Highly important