View occupational profile

Search the OaSIS

Specialized members of the Canadian Armed Forces

OaSIS code 42102.00

Specialized members of the Canadian Armed Forces provide critical technological support for military armament. They are primarily responsible for the maintenance, inspection and technical support of all Canadian Army equipment. They also follow the military and strategic policies established by the leadership of the Canadian Army, the Royal Canadian Airforce, and the Royal Canadian Navy.

Overview

Also known as

  • Air weapons systems technician
  • Ammunition technician
  • Weapons engineering technician
  • Weapons technician

Main duties

This group performs some or all of the following duties:

  • Certify ammunition, explosive items, munitions and non-munitions scrap to different degrees of classification
  • Inspect, test, identify faults, adjust, repair, recondition and modify electrical, electromechanical, electronic, electro-optic and mechanical equipment, optical instruments, and control systems for weapons and missiles
  • Maintain and repair machine-guns and non-guided anti-tank weapons, grenade projectors, mortars and launcher systems
  • Test, inspect and repair air weapons systems
  • Compile test logs, evaluation reports, equipment maintenance documentation and read and interpret electronic drawings

Additional information

  • Members of this unit group who demonstrate the required abilities and potential will be offered advanced training.

Similar occupations classified elsewhere

Exclusions:

  • Commissioned officers of the Canadian Armed Forces (40042)
  • Operations Members of the Canadian Armed Forces (43204)
  • Primary combat members of the Canadian Armed Forces (44200)

NOC hierarchy breakdown

NOC version

NOC 2021 Version 1.0

Broad occupational category

4 – Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services

TEER

2 – Occupations usually require a college diploma or apprenticeship training of two or more years; or supervisory occupations

Major group

42 – Front-line public protection services and paraprofessional occupations in legal, social, community, education services

Sub-major group

421 – Occupations in front-line public protection services

Minor group

4210 – Occupations in front-line public protection services

Unit group

42102 – Specialized members of the Canadian Armed Forces

Occupational profile

42102.00 – Specialized members of the Canadian Armed Forces

Work characteristics

Work characteristics gathers the various components describing the work environment of each occupation, such as employers, work activities, and the work context. Each category displays up to 10 descriptors in descending order based, firstly, on their attributed ratings by the level of complexity (for Work Activities) or other measurement dimensions (for Work Context), and secondly, in alphabetical order. The whole list of descriptors and their ratings can be expanded at the bottom of each page.

Work Activities

Proficiency or complexity level
Assisting and Caring for Others
5 - Highest Level
Communicating with Coworkers
4 - High Level
Controlling Machines and Processes
4 - High Level
Electronic Maintenance
4 - High Level
Handling and Moving Objects
4 - High Level

Work Context

Structural Job Characteristics

Structured versus Unstructured Work
Degree of freedom to determine tasks and priorities
2 - Low amount of freedom
Work Week Duration
Worked hours in a typical week
2 - Between 35 to 40 hours

Physical Work Environment

Physical Proximity
Physical distance from others
4 - Close (at arm’s length)

Physical Demands

Sitting
Duration
2 - Less than half the time
Standing
Duration
4 - More than half the time
Bending or Twisting the Body
Duration
4 - More than half the time

Interpersonal Relations

Contact with Others
Frequency
4 - Every day, a few times per day
Duration
4 - More than half the time
Work with Work Group or Team
Importance
5 - Extremely important
Frequency
5 - Every day, almost continuously

Workplaces/employers

  • The Canadian Army
  • The Royal Canadian Airforce
  • The Royal Canadian Navy

Skills and abilities

This section displays the various competencies required for an occupation. Each category displays up to 10 descriptors in descending order based, firstly, on their attributed ratings by the level of proficiency (for Skills and Abilities) or importance (for Personal Attributes) and secondly, in alphabetical order. The whole list of descriptors and their ratings can be expanded at the bottom of each page.

Abilities

Proficiency or complexity level
Arm-Hand Steadiness
5 - Highest Level
Static Strength
5 - Highest Level
Trunk Strength
5 - Highest Level
Auditory Attention
4 - High Level
Depth Perception
4 - High Level

Skills

Proficiency or complexity level
Quality Control Testing
4 - High Level
Setting Up
4 - High Level
Troubleshooting
4 - High Level
Digital Literacy
3 - Moderate Level
Equipment and Tool Selection
3 - Moderate Level

Personal Attributes

Importance
Attention to Detail
5 - Extremely important
Adaptability
4 - Highly important
Collaboration
4 - Highly important
Stress Tolerance
4 - Highly important
Analytical Thinking
3 - Important