View occupational profile

Search the OaSIS

Medical transcriptionists

OaSIS code 12110.02

Medical transcriptionists record, transcribe and edit dictation by physicians and other health care providers, surgical proceedings, health-related reports and other medical documentation.

Overview

Also known as

  • Braille volumes transcriber
  • Media transcriptionist
  • Medical transcriptionist

Main duties

This group performs some or all of the following duties:

  • Transcribe recorded dictation in accordance with established formats or written documentation from medical reports, correspondence, health records and patient information
  • Proofread work for typographical and grammatical errors
  • Edit transcripts for missing or incorrect content and formatting.

Additional information

  • There is some mobility between occupations in this unit group and other occupations requiring similar knowledge of legal or medical terminology, such as legal or medical administrative positions.

Similar occupations classified elsewhere

Exclusions:

  • Medical administrative assistants (13112)

NOC hierarchy breakdown

NOC version

NOC 2021 Version 1.0

Broad occupational category

1 – Business, finance and administration occupations

TEER

2 – Occupations usually require a college diploma or apprenticeship training of two or more years; or supervisory occupations

Major group

12 – Administrative and financial supervisors and specialized administrative occupations

Sub-major group

121 – Specialized administrative occupations

Minor group

1211 – Court reporters, transcriptionists, records management technicians and statistical officers

Unit group

12110 – Court reporters, medical transcriptionists and related occupations

Occupational profile

12110.02 – Medical transcriptionists

Work characteristics

Work characteristics gathers the various components describing the work environment of each occupation, such as employers, work activities, and the work context. Each category displays up to 10 descriptors in descending order based, firstly, on their attributed ratings by the level of complexity (for Work Activities) or other measurement dimensions (for Work Context), and secondly, in alphabetical order. The whole list of descriptors and their ratings can be expanded at the bottom of each page.

Work Activities

Proficiency or complexity level
Clerical Activities
3 - Moderate Level
Getting Information
3 - Moderate Level
Processing Information
3 - Moderate Level
Applying New Knowledge
2 - Low Level
Communicating with Coworkers
2 - Low Level

Work Context

Structural Job Characteristics

Structured versus Unstructured Work
Degree of freedom to determine tasks and priorities
3 - Moderate amount of freedom
Work Week Duration
Worked hours in a typical week
2 - Between 35 to 40 hours

Physical Work Environment

Physical Proximity
Physical distance from others
3 - Somewhat close (e.g. share office)

Physical Demands

Sitting
Duration
5 - All the time, or almost all the time
Standing
Duration
1 - Very little time
Bending or Twisting the Body
Duration
1 - Very little time

Interpersonal Relations

Contact with Others
Frequency
4 - Every day, a few times per day
Duration
3 - About half the time
Work with Work Group or Team
Importance
2 - Somewhat important
Frequency
2 - Once a month or more but not every week

Workplaces/employers

  • Doctors' offices
  • Hospitals
  • Medical clinics
  • Self-employed

Skills and abilities

This section displays the various competencies required for an occupation. Each category displays up to 10 descriptors in descending order based, firstly, on their attributed ratings by the level of proficiency (for Skills and Abilities) or importance (for Personal Attributes) and secondly, in alphabetical order. The whole list of descriptors and their ratings can be expanded at the bottom of each page.

Abilities

Proficiency or complexity level
Finger Dexterity
3 - Moderate Level
Perceptual Speed
3 - Moderate Level
Speech Recognition
3 - Moderate Level
Verbal Ability
3 - Moderate Level
Written Comprehension
3 - Moderate Level

Skills

Proficiency or complexity level
Digital Literacy
3 - Moderate Level
Oral Communication: Oral Comprehension
3 - Moderate Level
Reading Comprehension
3 - Moderate Level
Writing
3 - Moderate Level
Coordinating
2 - Low Level

Personal Attributes

Importance
Attention to Detail
5 - Extremely important
Analytical Thinking
3 - Important
Collaboration
3 - Important
Independence
3 - Important
Active Learning
2 - Somewhat important