View occupational profile

Search the OaSIS

Credit managers

OaSIS code 10021.02

Credit managers plan, organize, direct, control and evaluate the activities of credit departments in industrial and commercial establishments. They evaluate and review loan and credit applications and collateral and make recommendations.

Overview

Also known as

  • Credit card company operations manager
  • Loans manager
  • Mortgage manager
  • Regional collection manager

Main duties

This group performs some or all of the following duties:

  • Administer corporate, commercial and personal loan accounts
  • Advise customers on the commercial and personal financial services corresponding to their needs
  • Ensure credit policies and procedures are followed according to established guidelines and applicable legislation
  • Plan, organize, direct, control and evaluate the activities of a credit department in an industrial or commercial organization
  • Evaluate and review loan and credit applications and collateral and make recommendations
  • Approve or reject credit applications, establish credit limits and determine repayment plans or schedules in accordance with authorized limits
  • Ensure collection of overdue or delinquent accounts
  • Prepare credit and loan reports
  • Recruit credit personnel and identify their training needs.

Additional information

  • Progression to senior management positions in this field is possible with experience.

Similar occupations classified elsewhere

Exclusions:

  • Senior managers - financial, communications and other business services (00012)
  • Other business services managers (10029)
  • Mortgage broker managers (10020.03)

Work characteristics

Work characteristics gathers the various components describing the work environment of each occupation, such as employers, work activities, and the work context. Each category displays up to 10 descriptors in descending order based, firstly, on their attributed ratings by the level of complexity (for Work Activities) or other measurement dimensions (for Work Context), and secondly, in alphabetical order. The whole list of descriptors and their ratings can be expanded at the bottom of each page.

Work Activities

Proficiency or complexity level
Selling or Influencing Others
5 - Highest Level
Analyzing Data or Information
4 - High Level
Coaching and Developing Others
4 - High Level
Communicating with Coworkers
4 - High Level
Interacting with Computers
4 - High Level

Work Context

Structural Job Characteristics

Structured versus Unstructured Work
Degree of freedom to determine tasks and priorities
4 - High amount of freedom
Work Week Duration
Worked hours in a typical week
3 - More than 40 hours

Physical Work Environment

Physical Proximity
Physical distance from others
3 - Somewhat close (e.g. share office)

Physical Demands

Sitting
Duration
5 - All the time, or almost all the time
Standing
Duration
1 - Very little time
Bending or Twisting the Body
Duration
1 - Very little time

Interpersonal Relations

Contact with Others
Frequency
5 - Every day, almost continuously
Duration
5 - All the time, or almost all the time
Work with Work Group or Team
Importance
4 - Highly important
Frequency
4 - Every day, a few times per day

Workplaces/employers

  • Car dealerships
  • Commercial or industrial organizations
  • Department stores
  • Insurance companies
  • Utilities companies

Skills and abilities

This section displays the various competencies required for an occupation. Each category displays up to 10 descriptors in descending order based, firstly, on their attributed ratings by the level of proficiency (for Skills and Abilities) or importance (for Personal Attributes) and secondly, in alphabetical order. The whole list of descriptors and their ratings can be expanded at the bottom of each page.

Abilities

Proficiency or complexity level
Mathematical Reasoning
5 - Highest Level
Numerical Ability
5 - Highest Level
Deductive Reasoning
4 - High Level
Fluency of Ideas
4 - High Level
Information Ordering
4 - High Level

Skills

Proficiency or complexity level
Digital Literacy
5 - Highest Level
Management of Financial Resources
5 - Highest Level
Monitoring
5 - Highest Level
Persuading
5 - Highest Level
Time Management
5 - Highest Level

Personal Attributes

Importance
Attention to Detail
5 - Extremely important
Service Orientation
5 - Extremely important
Active Learning
4 - Highly important
Analytical Thinking
4 - Highly important
Collaboration
4 - Highly important