View occupational profile

Search the OaSIS

Health information management occupations

OaSIS code 12111.00

Health information management workers collect, code, record, review and manage health information. Health information management occupations who are supervisors are included in this unit group.

Overview

Also known as

  • Health information management supervisor
  • Health information management technician
  • Health records technician
  • Medical records unit supervisor

Main duties

This group performs some or all of the following duties:

  • Classify and code diseases according to an established classification system
  • Collect, code, cross-reference and store health records and related information
  • Abstract, assemble and analyze clinical data and related demographic information from health records according to established policies and procedures
  • Operate information systems to maintain indexes for classification systems and to manage and retrieve health records information
  • Prepare medical, social and administrative statistics
  • Use and maintain software or information technology systems
  • May implement and update health information systems and also provide support and training
  • May supervise other health information management technicians and related workers.

Additional information

  • Progression to supervisory positions is possible with experience.
  • Progression to management positions is possible with additional training and experience.

Similar occupations classified elsewhere

Exclusions:

  • Records management technicians (12112)

NOC hierarchy breakdown

NOC version

NOC 2021 Version 1.0

Broad occupational category

1 – Business, finance and administration occupations

TEER

2 – Occupations usually require a college diploma or apprenticeship training of two or more years; or supervisory occupations

Major group

12 – Administrative and financial supervisors and specialized administrative occupations

Sub-major group

121 – Specialized administrative occupations

Minor group

1211 – Court reporters, transcriptionists, records management technicians and statistical officers

Unit group

12111 – Health information management occupations

Occupational profile

12111.00 – Health information management occupations

Work characteristics

Work characteristics gathers the various components describing the work environment of each occupation, such as employers, work activities, and the work context. Each category displays up to 10 descriptors in descending order based, firstly, on their attributed ratings by the level of complexity (for Work Activities) or other measurement dimensions (for Work Context), and secondly, in alphabetical order. The whole list of descriptors and their ratings can be expanded at the bottom of each page.

Work Activities

Proficiency or complexity level
Clerical Activities
4 - High Level
Processing Information
4 - High Level
Analyzing Data or Information
3 - Moderate Level
Applying New Knowledge
3 - Moderate Level
Communicating with Coworkers
3 - Moderate Level

Work Context

Structural Job Characteristics

Structured versus Unstructured Work
Degree of freedom to determine tasks and priorities
3 - Moderate amount of freedom
Work Week Duration
Worked hours in a typical week
2 - Between 35 to 40 hours

Physical Work Environment

Physical Proximity
Physical distance from others
3 - Somewhat close (e.g. share office)

Physical Demands

Sitting
Duration
5 - All the time, or almost all the time
Standing
Duration
1 - Very little time
Bending or Twisting the Body
Duration
2 - Less than half the time

Interpersonal Relations

Contact with Others
Frequency
4 - Every day, a few times per day
Duration
3 - About half the time
Work with Work Group or Team
Importance
3 - Important
Frequency
2 - Once a month or more but not every week

Workplaces/employers

  • Clinics
  • Health record consulting firms
  • Hospitals
  • Other health care establishments
  • Workplace health and safety boards

Skills and abilities

This section displays the various competencies required for an occupation. Each category displays up to 10 descriptors in descending order based, firstly, on their attributed ratings by the level of proficiency (for Skills and Abilities) or importance (for Personal Attributes) and secondly, in alphabetical order. The whole list of descriptors and their ratings can be expanded at the bottom of each page.

Abilities

Proficiency or complexity level
Near Vision
3 - Moderate Level
Categorization Flexibility
2 - Low Level
Deductive Reasoning
2 - Low Level
Far Vision
2 - Low Level
Fluency of Ideas
2 - Low Level

Skills

Proficiency or complexity level
Digital Literacy
3 - Moderate Level
Evaluation
3 - Moderate Level
Numeracy
3 - Moderate Level
Oral Communication: Oral Expression
3 - Moderate Level
Reading Comprehension
3 - Moderate Level

Personal Attributes

Importance
Attention to Detail
5 - Extremely important
Collaboration
5 - Extremely important
Social Orientation
4 - Highly important
Adaptability
3 - Important
Analytical Thinking
3 - Important