View occupational profile

Search the OaSIS

Operations Members of the Canadian Armed Forces

OaSIS code 43204.00

Operations members of the Canadian Armed Forces provide operational support to soldiers including the proper functioning and testing of military equipment such as vehicles, ships and weapons. They follow the military and strategic policies established by the leadership of the Canadian Army, the Royal Canadian Airforce and the Royal Canadian Navy.

Overview

Also known as

  • Airborne electronic sensor operator
  • Assault pioneer
  • Combat engineer
  • Naval combat information operator
  • Sonar operator

Main duties

This group performs some or all of the following duties:

  • Analyze equipment and system performance on all combat information equipment
  • Maintain and operate engineering equipment, including weapons, vehicles, heavy equipment and supplies
  • Inspect motors in operation, road test motor vehicles, and test automotive systems and components using computerized diagnostic and other testing devices to diagnose and isolate faults
  • Configure and operate intelligence, surveillance and recognizance systems
  • Oversee the construction of tools and devices to enable infantry soldiers to cross natural and man-made obstacles and break through enemy defenses
  • Operate weapons and missile related equipment for defense.

Additional information

  • Members of this unit group who demonstrate the required abilities and potential will be offered advanced training.

Similar occupations classified elsewhere

Exclusions:

  • Commissioned officers of the Canadian Armed Forces (40042)
  • Primary combat members of the Canadian Armed Forces (44200)
  • Specialized members of the Canadian Armed Forces (42102)

NOC hierarchy breakdown

NOC version

NOC 2021 Version 1.0

Broad occupational category

4 – Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services

TEER

3 – Occupations usually require a college diploma or apprenticeship training of less than two years; or more than six months of on-the-job training

Major group

43 – Assisting occupations in education and in legal and public protection

Sub-major group

432 – Assisting occupations in legal and public protection

Minor group

4320 – Assisting occupations in legal and public protection

Unit group

43204 – Operations Members of the Canadian Armed Forces

Occupational profile

43204.00 – Operations Members of the Canadian Armed Forces

Work characteristics

Work characteristics gathers the various components describing the work environment of each occupation, such as employers, work activities, and the work context. Each category displays up to 10 descriptors in descending order based, firstly, on their attributed ratings by the level of complexity (for Work Activities) or other measurement dimensions (for Work Context), and secondly, in alphabetical order. The whole list of descriptors and their ratings can be expanded at the bottom of each page.

Work Activities

Proficiency or complexity level
Assisting and Caring for Others
5 - Highest Level
Communicating with Coworkers
4 - High Level
Estimating the Quantifiable Characteristics
4 - High Level
Analyzing Data or Information
3 - Moderate Level
Applying New Knowledge
3 - Moderate Level

Work Context

Structural Job Characteristics

Structured versus Unstructured Work
Degree of freedom to determine tasks and priorities
2 - Low amount of freedom
Work Week Duration
Worked hours in a typical week
2 - Between 35 to 40 hours

Physical Work Environment

Physical Proximity
Physical distance from others
3 - Somewhat close (e.g. share office)

Physical Demands

Sitting
Duration
3 - About half the time
Standing
Duration
3 - About half the time
Bending or Twisting the Body
Duration
2 - Less than half the time

Interpersonal Relations

Contact with Others
Frequency
4 - Every day, a few times per day
Duration
5 - All the time, or almost all the time
Work with Work Group or Team
Importance
5 - Extremely important
Frequency
5 - Every day, almost continuously

Workplaces/employers

  • Armed forces

Skills and abilities

This section displays the various competencies required for an occupation. Each category displays up to 10 descriptors in descending order based, firstly, on their attributed ratings by the level of proficiency (for Skills and Abilities) or importance (for Personal Attributes) and secondly, in alphabetical order. The whole list of descriptors and their ratings can be expanded at the bottom of each page.

Abilities

Proficiency or complexity level
Arm-Hand Steadiness
5 - Highest Level
Night Vision
5 - Highest Level
Speed of Limb Movement
5 - Highest Level
Stamina
5 - Highest Level
Auditory Attention
4 - High Level

Skills

Proficiency or complexity level
Critical Thinking
3 - Moderate Level
Evaluation
3 - Moderate Level
Learning and Teaching Strategies
3 - Moderate Level
Monitoring
3 - Moderate Level
Oral Communication: Oral Expression
3 - Moderate Level

Personal Attributes

Importance
Attention to Detail
5 - Extremely important
Adaptability
4 - Highly important
Collaboration
4 - Highly important
Stress Tolerance
4 - Highly important
Active Learning
3 - Important