View occupational profile

Search the OaSIS

Records management technicians

OaSIS code 12112.00

Records management technicians operate and maintain systems for the collection, classification, retrieval and retention of records, images, documents and information.

Overview

Also known as

  • Information management technician
  • Microfilm records searcher
  • Records classifier
  • Records digitizing technician
  • Records technician

Main duties

This group performs some or all of the following duties:

  • Implement and update records classification, retention and disposal scheduling plans
  • Classify, code, cross-reference, log and store records
  • Develop document inventories and maintain indexes for classification systems
  • Operate information retrieval systems to research and extract records according to established guidelines in response to requests
  • Label, prepare and transfer information files according to established records management life-cycle procedures and schedules
  • Maintain access lists for security classified records
  • Compile statistics and reports on activities within records management services.

Additional information

  • Progression to supervisory positions is possible with additional training and experience.

Similar occupations classified elsewhere

Exclusions:

  • Health information management occupations (12111)
  • Library and public archive technicians (52100)

NOC hierarchy breakdown

NOC version

NOC 2021 Version 1.0

Broad occupational category

1 – Business, finance and administration occupations

TEER

2 – Occupations usually require a college diploma or apprenticeship training of two or more years; or supervisory occupations

Major group

12 – Administrative and financial supervisors and specialized administrative occupations

Sub-major group

121 – Specialized administrative occupations

Minor group

1211 – Court reporters, transcriptionists, records management technicians and statistical officers

Unit group

12112 – Records management technicians

Occupational profile

12112.00 – Records management technicians

Work characteristics

Work characteristics gathers the various components describing the work environment of each occupation, such as employers, work activities, and the work context. Each category displays up to 10 descriptors in descending order based, firstly, on their attributed ratings by the level of complexity (for Work Activities) or other measurement dimensions (for Work Context), and secondly, in alphabetical order. The whole list of descriptors and their ratings can be expanded at the bottom of each page.

Work Activities

Proficiency or complexity level
Planning and Organizing
4 - High Level
Clerical Activities
3 - Moderate Level
Communicating with Coworkers
3 - Moderate Level
Communicating with Persons Outside Organization
3 - Moderate Level
Developing Objectives and Strategies
3 - Moderate Level

Work Context

Structural Job Characteristics

Structured versus Unstructured Work
Degree of freedom to determine tasks and priorities
3 - Moderate amount of freedom
Work Week Duration
Worked hours in a typical week
2 - Between 35 to 40 hours

Physical Work Environment

Physical Proximity
Physical distance from others
3 - Somewhat close (e.g. share office)

Physical Demands

Sitting
Duration
5 - All the time, or almost all the time
Standing
Duration
2 - Less than half the time
Bending or Twisting the Body
Duration
1 - Very little time

Interpersonal Relations

Contact with Others
Frequency
4 - Every day, a few times per day
Duration
3 - About half the time
Work with Work Group or Team
Importance
2 - Somewhat important
Frequency
2 - Once a month or more but not every week

Workplaces/employers

  • Establishements throughout the private and public sector

Skills and abilities

This section displays the various competencies required for an occupation. Each category displays up to 10 descriptors in descending order based, firstly, on their attributed ratings by the level of proficiency (for Skills and Abilities) or importance (for Personal Attributes) and secondly, in alphabetical order. The whole list of descriptors and their ratings can be expanded at the bottom of each page.

Abilities

Proficiency or complexity level
Categorization Flexibility
3 - Moderate Level
Inductive Reasoning
3 - Moderate Level
Information Ordering
3 - Moderate Level
Memorizing
3 - Moderate Level
Pattern Identification
3 - Moderate Level

Skills

Proficiency or complexity level
Digital Literacy
3 - Moderate Level
Evaluation
3 - Moderate Level
Monitoring
3 - Moderate Level
Reading Comprehension
3 - Moderate Level
Systems Analysis
3 - Moderate Level

Personal Attributes

Importance
Attention to Detail
5 - Extremely important
Analytical Thinking
4 - Highly important
Collaboration
4 - Highly important
Independence
4 - Highly important
Active Learning
3 - Important