View occupational profile

Search the OaSIS

Land survey technologists

OaSIS code 22213.01

Land survey technologists conduct or participate in surveys to determine the exact locations and relative positions of natural features and other structures on the earth's surface, underground and underwater.

Overview

Also known as

  • Geodetic survey technologist
  • Land survey technologist

Main duties

This group performs some or all of the following duties:

  • Assist survey engineers or professional surveyors to develop methods and procedures for conducting field surveys
  • Conduct field surveys and operate survey instruments and computer equipment to measure distance, angles, elevations and contours
  • Record measurements and other information obtained during field survey activities
  • Determine precise geographic locations using global positioning system (GPS) equipment or unmanned aerial vehicule (UAV)/drone
  • Analyze latitude, longitude and angles and compute trigonometric and other calculations to plot features, contours and areas to a specific scale
  • Prepare detailed drawings, charts and plans and survey notes and reports
  • Supervise and coordinate field survey activities.

Additional information

  • Mobility is possible between the various occupations in this unit group.
  • Progression to supervisory positions is possible with experience.
  • Progression to land surveyor position is possible with completion of professional surveyor examinations and certification.
  • Geomatics is an interdisciplinary field encompassing the collection, analysis and presentation of geographically referenced data.
  • Land survey technologists and technicians may specialize in one of the following types of surveys: geodetic survey, topographic survey, legal (cadastral) survey or engineering survey.

Similar occupations classified elsewhere

No data has been provided for this section.

NOC hierarchy breakdown

NOC version

NOC 2021 Version 1.0

Broad occupational category

2 – Natural and applied sciences and related occupations

TEER

2 – Occupations usually require a college diploma or apprenticeship training of two or more years; or supervisory occupations

Major group

22 – Technical occupations related to natural and applied sciences

Sub-major group

222 – Technical occupations related to applied sciences (except engineering)

Minor group

2221 – Technical occupations in architecture, drafting, surveying, geomatics and meteorology

Unit group

22213 – Land survey technologists and technicians

Occupational profile

22213.01 – Land survey technologists

Work characteristics

Work characteristics gathers the various components describing the work environment of each occupation, such as employers, work activities, and the work context. Each category displays up to 10 descriptors in descending order based, firstly, on their attributed ratings by the level of complexity (for Work Activities) or other measurement dimensions (for Work Context), and secondly, in alphabetical order. The whole list of descriptors and their ratings can be expanded at the bottom of each page.

Work Activities

Proficiency or complexity level
Developing Technical Instructions
4 - High Level
Getting Information
4 - High Level
Analyzing Data or Information
3 - Moderate Level
Applying New Knowledge
3 - Moderate Level
Clerical Activities
3 - Moderate Level

Work Context

Structural Job Characteristics

Structured versus Unstructured Work
Degree of freedom to determine tasks and priorities
3 - Moderate amount of freedom
Work Week Duration
Worked hours in a typical week
2 - Between 35 to 40 hours

Physical Work Environment

Physical Proximity
Physical distance from others
3 - Somewhat close (e.g. share office)

Physical Demands

Sitting
Duration
2 - Less than half the time
Standing
Duration
4 - More than half the time
Bending or Twisting the Body
Duration
3 - About half the time

Interpersonal Relations

Contact with Others
Frequency
4 - Every day, a few times per day
Duration
3 - About half the time
Work with Work Group or Team
Importance
3 - Important
Frequency
3 - Once a week or more but not every day

Workplaces/employers

  • All levels of government
  • Architectural and engineering firms
  • Private sector land surveying establishments

Skills and abilities

This section displays the various competencies required for an occupation. Each category displays up to 10 descriptors in descending order based, firstly, on their attributed ratings by the level of proficiency (for Skills and Abilities) or importance (for Personal Attributes) and secondly, in alphabetical order. The whole list of descriptors and their ratings can be expanded at the bottom of each page.

Abilities

Proficiency or complexity level
Far Vision
5 - Highest Level
Gross Body Coordination
4 - High Level
Near Vision
4 - High Level
Spatial Orientation
4 - High Level
Spatial Visualization
4 - High Level

Skills

Proficiency or complexity level
Numeracy
4 - High Level
Coordinating
3 - Moderate Level
Critical Thinking
3 - Moderate Level
Decision Making
3 - Moderate Level
Digital Literacy
3 - Moderate Level

Personal Attributes

Importance
Attention to Detail
5 - Extremely important
Adaptability
4 - Highly important
Analytical Thinking
4 - Highly important
Collaboration
4 - Highly important
Independence
4 - Highly important