View occupational profile

Search the OaSIS

Real estate service managers

OaSIS code 10020.02

Real estate managers plan, organize, direct, control and evaluate the activities of departments or establishments that provide real estate services. They are generally responsible for business development and must ensure that their group reaches performance levels related to established objectives.

Overview

Also known as

  • Real estate branch manager
  • Real estate national sales manager
  • Real estate sales manager

Main duties

This group performs some or all of the following duties:

  • Plan, organize, direct, control and evaluate the operations of an establishment or department that buys, sells and leases residential and commercial properties for clients.

Additional information

  • There is no mobility between the different types of managers in this unit group.
  • Progression to senior management positions is possible with experience.

Similar occupations classified elsewhere

Exclusions:

  • Senior managers - financial, communications and other business services (00012)
  • Financial managers (10010)
  • Banking, credit and other investment managers (10021)
  • Advertising, marketing and public relations managers (10022)
  • Other business services managers (10029)

Work characteristics

Work characteristics gathers the various components describing the work environment of each occupation, such as employers, work activities, and the work context. Each category displays up to 10 descriptors in descending order based, firstly, on their attributed ratings by the level of complexity (for Work Activities) or other measurement dimensions (for Work Context), and secondly, in alphabetical order. The whole list of descriptors and their ratings can be expanded at the bottom of each page.

Work Activities

Proficiency or complexity level
Coaching and Developing Others
4 - High Level
Communicating with Coworkers
4 - High Level
Communicating with Persons Outside Organization
4 - High Level
Coordinating the Work and Activities of Others
4 - High Level
Developing Objectives and Strategies
4 - High Level

Work Context

Structural Job Characteristics

Structured versus Unstructured Work
Degree of freedom to determine tasks and priorities
4 - High amount of freedom
Work Week Duration
Worked hours in a typical week
3 - More than 40 hours

Physical Work Environment

Physical Proximity
Physical distance from others
3 - Somewhat close (e.g. share office)

Physical Demands

Sitting
Duration
5 - All the time, or almost all the time
Standing
Duration
1 - Very little time
Bending or Twisting the Body
Duration
1 - Very little time

Interpersonal Relations

Contact with Others
Frequency
4 - Every day, a few times per day
Duration
5 - All the time, or almost all the time
Work with Work Group or Team
Importance
4 - Highly important
Frequency
4 - Every day, a few times per day

Workplaces/employers

  • Real estate firms

Skills and abilities

This section displays the various competencies required for an occupation. Each category displays up to 10 descriptors in descending order based, firstly, on their attributed ratings by the level of proficiency (for Skills and Abilities) or importance (for Personal Attributes) and secondly, in alphabetical order. The whole list of descriptors and their ratings can be expanded at the bottom of each page.

Abilities

Proficiency or complexity level
Fluency of Ideas
4 - High Level
Numerical Ability
4 - High Level
Categorization Flexibility
3 - Moderate Level
Deductive Reasoning
3 - Moderate Level
Inductive Reasoning
3 - Moderate Level

Skills

Proficiency or complexity level
Management of Financial Resources
5 - Highest Level
Negotiating
5 - Highest Level
Coordinating
4 - High Level
Critical Thinking
4 - High Level
Decision Making
4 - High Level

Personal Attributes

Importance
Adaptability
4 - Highly important
Analytical Thinking
4 - Highly important
Attention to Detail
4 - Highly important
Collaboration
4 - Highly important
Concern for Others
4 - Highly important