View occupational profile

Search the OaSIS

Pathologist assistants

OaSIS code 31303.05

Pathologists’ assistants assist at autopsies and examinations of surgical specimens, or perform autopsies under a pathologist’s supervision.

Overview

Also known as

  • Pathology assistant

Main duties

This group performs some or all of the following duties:

  • Prepare for autopsies by obtaining patients' medical records and arranging for radiographic examinations
  • Prepare, assist with or perform autopsies and surgical specimen examinations under pathologists' supervision
  • Assist with preparation of provisional autopsy report
  • Dissect, examine, weigh, photograph and X-ray organs and specimens, collect tissue samples for chemical analysis and record findings
  • Discard specimens according to established safety procedures
  • Clean and maintain instruments, equipment and supplies
  • Develop and maintain processes for laboratory quality control
  • May prepare bodies for release to funeral homes following completion of autopsies
  • May supervise and train junior resident pathologists and morgue attendants.

Additional information

  • There is no mobility between these occupations without further training.

Similar occupations classified elsewhere

Exclusions:

  • Managers in health care (30010)
  • Specialists in clinical and laboratory medicine (31100)
  • Specialists in surgery (31101)
  • General practitioners and family physicians (31102)
  • Other professional occupations in health diagnosing and treating (31209)
  • Registered nurses and registered psychiatric nurses (31301)
  • Traditional Chinese medicine practitioners and acupuncturists (32200)
  • Other practitioners of natural healing (32209)

NOC hierarchy breakdown

NOC version

NOC 2021 Version 1.0

Broad occupational category

3 – Health occupations

TEER

1 – Occupations usually require a university degree

Major group

31 – Professional occupations in health

Sub-major group

313 – Nursing and allied health professionals

Minor group

3130 – Nursing and allied health professionals

Unit group

31303 – Physician assistants, midwives and allied health professionals

Occupational profile

31303.05 – Pathologist assistants

Work characteristics

Work characteristics gathers the various components describing the work environment of each occupation, such as employers, work activities, and the work context. Each category displays up to 10 descriptors in descending order based, firstly, on their attributed ratings by the level of complexity (for Work Activities) or other measurement dimensions (for Work Context), and secondly, in alphabetical order. The whole list of descriptors and their ratings can be expanded at the bottom of each page.

Work Activities

Proficiency or complexity level
Assisting and Caring for Others
4 - High Level
Controlling Machines and Processes
4 - High Level
Identifying Objects, Actions, and Events
4 - High Level
Monitoring Processes, Materials, or Surroundings
4 - High Level
Analyzing Data or Information
3 - Moderate Level

Work Context

Structural Job Characteristics

Structured versus Unstructured Work
Degree of freedom to determine tasks and priorities
3 - Moderate amount of freedom
Work Week Duration
Worked hours in a typical week
2 - Between 35 to 40 hours

Physical Work Environment

Physical Proximity
Physical distance from others
4 - Close (at arm’s length)

Physical Demands

Sitting
Duration
4 - More than half the time
Standing
Duration
2 - Less than half the time
Bending or Twisting the Body
Duration
2 - Less than half the time

Interpersonal Relations

Contact with Others
Frequency
4 - Every day, a few times per day
Duration
4 - More than half the time
Work with Work Group or Team
Importance
4 - Highly important
Frequency
4 - Every day, a few times per day

Workplaces/employers

  • Hospitals
  • Universities

Skills and abilities

This section displays the various competencies required for an occupation. Each category displays up to 10 descriptors in descending order based, firstly, on their attributed ratings by the level of proficiency (for Skills and Abilities) or importance (for Personal Attributes) and secondly, in alphabetical order. The whole list of descriptors and their ratings can be expanded at the bottom of each page.

Abilities

Proficiency or complexity level
Near Vision
5 - Highest Level
Pattern Identification
5 - Highest Level
Arm-Hand Steadiness
4 - High Level
Colour Perception
4 - High Level
Finger Dexterity
4 - High Level

Skills

Proficiency or complexity level
Oral Communication: Oral Comprehension
4 - High Level
Coordinating
3 - Moderate Level
Critical Thinking
3 - Moderate Level
Decision Making
3 - Moderate Level
Equipment and Tool Selection
3 - Moderate Level

Personal Attributes

Importance
Attention to Detail
5 - Extremely important
Adaptability
4 - Highly important
Analytical Thinking
4 - Highly important
Collaboration
4 - Highly important
Concern for Others
4 - Highly important