View occupational profile

Search the OaSIS

Statistical clerks

OaSIS code 14110.02

Statistical clerks code and compile interview and other data into reports, lists, directories and other documents.

Overview

Also known as

  • Statistical assistant
  • Statistical clerk

Main duties

This group performs some or all of the following duties:

  • Check information gathered for completeness and accuracy
  • Code information according to established coding manuals and enter data into statistical-based computer programs
  • Conduct routine statistical analysis of data
  • Compile interview and other data into reports and lists.

Additional information

No data has been provided for this section.

Similar occupations classified elsewhere

Exclusions:

  • Statistical officers and related research support occupations (12113)
  • Other customer and information services representatives (64409)

NOC hierarchy breakdown

NOC version

NOC 2021 Version 1.0

Broad occupational category

1 – Business, finance and administration occupations

TEER

4 – Occupations usually require a secondary school diploma; or several weeks of on-the-job training

Major group

14 – Administrative and financial support and supply chain logistics occupations

Sub-major group

141 – Office, court, and data support occupations

Minor group

1411 – Survey, statistical and data entry occupations

Unit group

14110 – Survey interviewers and statistical clerks

Occupational profile

14110.02 – Statistical clerks

Work characteristics

Work characteristics gathers the various components describing the work environment of each occupation, such as employers, work activities, and the work context. Each category displays up to 10 descriptors in descending order based, firstly, on their attributed ratings by the level of complexity (for Work Activities) or other measurement dimensions (for Work Context), and secondly, in alphabetical order. The whole list of descriptors and their ratings can be expanded at the bottom of each page.

Work Activities

Proficiency or complexity level
Interacting with Computers
4 - High Level
Analyzing Data or Information
3 - Moderate Level
Applying New Knowledge
3 - Moderate Level
Clerical Activities
3 - Moderate Level
Communicating with Coworkers
3 - Moderate Level

Work Context

Structural Job Characteristics

Structured versus Unstructured Work
Degree of freedom to determine tasks and priorities
2 - Low amount of freedom
Work Week Duration
Worked hours in a typical week
2 - Between 35 to 40 hours

Physical Work Environment

Physical Proximity
Physical distance from others
3 - Somewhat close (e.g. share office)

Physical Demands

Sitting
Duration
4 - More than half the time
Standing
Duration
1 - Very little time
Bending or Twisting the Body
Duration
1 - Very little time

Interpersonal Relations

Contact with Others
Frequency
3 - Once a week or more but not every day
Duration
3 - About half the time
Work with Work Group or Team
Importance
2 - Somewhat important
Frequency
2 - Once a month or more but not every week

Workplaces/employers

  • Contact centres
  • Government departments and agencies
  • Market research and polling firms
  • Other establishments
  • Utility companies

Skills and abilities

This section displays the various competencies required for an occupation. Each category displays up to 10 descriptors in descending order based, firstly, on their attributed ratings by the level of proficiency (for Skills and Abilities) or importance (for Personal Attributes) and secondly, in alphabetical order. The whole list of descriptors and their ratings can be expanded at the bottom of each page.

Abilities

Proficiency or complexity level
Categorization Flexibility
3 - Moderate Level
Deductive Reasoning
3 - Moderate Level
Fluency of Ideas
3 - Moderate Level
Information Ordering
3 - Moderate Level
Mathematical Reasoning
3 - Moderate Level

Skills

Proficiency or complexity level
Numeracy
3 - Moderate Level
Oral Communication: Active Listening
3 - Moderate Level
Oral Communication: Oral Comprehension
3 - Moderate Level
Oral Communication: Oral Expression
3 - Moderate Level
Coordinating
2 - Low Level

Personal Attributes

Importance
Attention to Detail
5 - Extremely important
Adaptability
4 - Highly important
Analytical Thinking
4 - Highly important
Active Learning
3 - Important
Independence
3 - Important