View occupational profile

Search the OaSIS

Accounting and related clerks

OaSIS code 14200.00

Accounting and related clerks calculate, prepare and process bills, invoices, accounts payable and receivable, budgets and other financial records according to established procedures.

Overview

Also known as

  • Accounting clerk
  • Accounts payable clerk
  • Accounts receivable clerk
  • Audit clerk
  • Billing clerk
  • Budget clerk
  • Costing clerk
  • Deposit clerk
  • Finance clerk
  • Freight-rate clerk
  • Income tax return preparer
  • Invoice clerk
  • Ledger clerk
  • Tax clerk

Main duties

This group performs some or all of the following duties:

  • Calculate, prepare and issue documents related to accounts such as bills, invoices, inventory reports, account statements and other financial statements using computerized and manual systems
  • Code, total, batch, enter, verify and reconcile transactions such as accounts payable and receivable, payroll, purchase orders, cheques, invoices, cheque requisitions, and bank statements in a ledger or computer system
  • Compile budget data and documents based on estimated revenues and expenses and previous budgets
  • Prepare period or cost statements or reports
  • Calculate costs of materials, overhead and other expenses based on estimates, quotations, and price lists
  • Respond to customer inquiries, maintain good customer relations and solve problems
  • Perform related clerical duties, such as word processing, maintaining filing and record systems, faxing and photocopying.

Additional information

  • Progression to supervisory or skilled financial occupations, such as accounts payable supervisor, bookkeeper or office manager is possible with additional training and experience.

Similar occupations classified elsewhere

Exclusions:

  • Financial auditors and accountants (11100)
  • Supervisors, finance and insurance office workers (12011)
  • Accounting technicians and bookkeepers (12200)
  • Payroll administrators (13102)
  • Banking, insurance and other financial clerks (14201)
  • Collection clerks (14202)

NOC hierarchy breakdown

NOC version

NOC 2021 Version 1.0

Broad occupational category

1 – Business, finance and administration occupations

TEER

4 – Occupations usually require a secondary school diploma; or several weeks of on-the-job training

Major group

14 – Administrative and financial support and supply chain logistics occupations

Sub-major group

142 – Financial, insurance and related administrative support workers

Minor group

1420 – Financial, insurance and related administrative support workers

Unit group

14200 – Accounting and related clerks

Occupational profile

14200.00 – Accounting and related clerks

Work characteristics

Work characteristics gathers the various components describing the work environment of each occupation, such as employers, work activities, and the work context. Each category displays up to 10 descriptors in descending order based, firstly, on their attributed ratings by the level of complexity (for Work Activities) or other measurement dimensions (for Work Context), and secondly, in alphabetical order. The whole list of descriptors and their ratings can be expanded at the bottom of each page.

Work Activities

Proficiency or complexity level
Clerical Activities
3 - Moderate Level
Evaluating Information to Determine Compliance
3 - Moderate Level
Interacting with Computers
3 - Moderate Level
Processing Information
3 - Moderate Level
Analyzing Data or Information
2 - Low Level

Work Context

Structural Job Characteristics

Structured versus Unstructured Work
Degree of freedom to determine tasks and priorities
2 - Low amount of freedom
Work Week Duration
Worked hours in a typical week
2 - Between 35 to 40 hours

Physical Work Environment

Physical Proximity
Physical distance from others
3 - Somewhat close (e.g. share office)

Physical Demands

Sitting
Duration
5 - All the time, or almost all the time
Standing
Duration
1 - Very little time
Bending or Twisting the Body
Duration
1 - Very little time

Interpersonal Relations

Contact with Others
Frequency
4 - Every day, a few times per day
Duration
4 - More than half the time
Work with Work Group or Team
Importance
3 - Important
Frequency
3 - Once a week or more but not every day

Workplaces/employers

  • Establishements throughout the private and public sector

Skills and abilities

This section displays the various competencies required for an occupation. Each category displays up to 10 descriptors in descending order based, firstly, on their attributed ratings by the level of proficiency (for Skills and Abilities) or importance (for Personal Attributes) and secondly, in alphabetical order. The whole list of descriptors and their ratings can be expanded at the bottom of each page.

Abilities

Proficiency or complexity level
Mathematical Reasoning
4 - High Level
Numerical Ability
4 - High Level
Information Ordering
3 - Moderate Level
Memorizing
3 - Moderate Level
Near Vision
3 - Moderate Level

Skills

Proficiency or complexity level
Management of Financial Resources
3 - Moderate Level
Numeracy
3 - Moderate Level
Oral Communication: Active Listening
3 - Moderate Level
Oral Communication: Oral Comprehension
3 - Moderate Level
Problem Solving
3 - Moderate Level

Personal Attributes

Importance
Attention to Detail
5 - Extremely important
Analytical Thinking
4 - Highly important
Collaboration
4 - Highly important
Independence
3 - Important
Active Learning
2 - Somewhat important