View occupational profile

Search the OaSIS

Licensed practical nurses

OaSIS code 32101.01

Licensed practical nurses provide nursing care usually under the direction of medical practitioners, registered nurses or other health team members.

Overview

Also known as

  • Licensed practical nurse (L.P.N.)
  • Registered nursing assistant (R.N.A.)
  • Registered practical nurse (R.P.N.)

Main duties

This group performs some or all of the following duties:

  • Provide nursing services, within defined scope of practice, to patients based on patient assessment and care planning procedures
  • Perform nursing interventions such as taking vital signs, applying aseptic techniques including sterile dressing, ensuring infection control, monitoring nutritional intake and conducting specimen collection
  • Administer medication and observe and document therapeutic effects
  • Provide pre-operative and post-operative personal and comfort care
  • Monitor established respiratory therapy and intravenous therapy
  • Monitor patients' progress, evaluate and document effectiveness of nursing interventions and collaborate with appropriate members of health care team
  • Provide safety and health education to individuals and their families.

Additional information

  • Working under the direction of a medical practitioner or registered nurse is not required for licensed practical nurses in all jurisdictions.

Similar occupations classified elsewhere

Exclusions:

  • Nurse aides, orderlies and patient service associates (33102)
  • Home support workers, caregivers and related occupations (44101)

NOC hierarchy breakdown

NOC version

NOC 2021 Version 1.0

Broad occupational category

3 – Health occupations

TEER

2 – Occupations usually require a college diploma or apprenticeship training of two or more years; or supervisory occupations

Major group

32 – Technical occupations in health

Sub-major group

321 – Technical occupations in health (except practitioners of natural healing)

Minor group

3210 – Technical occupations in therapy and assessment

Unit group

32101 – Licensed practical nurses

Occupational profile

32101.01 – Licensed practical nurses

Work characteristics

Work characteristics gathers the various components describing the work environment of each occupation, such as employers, work activities, and the work context. Each category displays up to 10 descriptors in descending order based, firstly, on their attributed ratings by the level of complexity (for Work Activities) or other measurement dimensions (for Work Context), and secondly, in alphabetical order. The whole list of descriptors and their ratings can be expanded at the bottom of each page.

Work Activities

Proficiency or complexity level
Assisting and Caring for Others
5 - Highest Level
Establishing and Maintaining Interpersonal Relationships
4 - High Level
Monitoring Processes, Materials, or Surroundings
4 - High Level
Analyzing Data or Information
3 - Moderate Level
Applying New Knowledge
3 - Moderate Level

Work Context

Structural Job Characteristics

Structured versus Unstructured Work
Degree of freedom to determine tasks and priorities
3 - Moderate amount of freedom
Work Week Duration
Worked hours in a typical week
2 - Between 35 to 40 hours

Physical Work Environment

Physical Proximity
Physical distance from others
5 - Physically touching or very close

Physical Demands

Sitting
Duration
2 - Less than half the time
Standing
Duration
4 - More than half the time
Bending or Twisting the Body
Duration
3 - About half the time

Interpersonal Relations

Contact with Others
Frequency
5 - Every day, almost continuously
Duration
5 - All the time, or almost all the time
Work with Work Group or Team
Importance
5 - Extremely important
Frequency
5 - Every day, almost continuously

Workplaces/employers

  • Clinics
  • Community health centres
  • Companies
  • Doctors' offices
  • Extended care facilities
  • Hospitals
  • Nursing homes
  • Private homes
  • Rehabilitation centres

Skills and abilities

This section displays the various competencies required for an occupation. Each category displays up to 10 descriptors in descending order based, firstly, on their attributed ratings by the level of proficiency (for Skills and Abilities) or importance (for Personal Attributes) and secondly, in alphabetical order. The whole list of descriptors and their ratings can be expanded at the bottom of each page.

Abilities

Proficiency or complexity level
Explosive Strength
4 - High Level
Memorizing
4 - High Level
Perceptual Speed
4 - High Level
Stamina
4 - High Level
Arm-Hand Steadiness
3 - Moderate Level

Skills

Proficiency or complexity level
Oral Communication: Active Listening
4 - High Level
Social Perceptiveness
4 - High Level
Coordinating
3 - Moderate Level
Critical Thinking
3 - Moderate Level
Decision Making
3 - Moderate Level

Personal Attributes

Importance
Attention to Detail
5 - Extremely important
Collaboration
5 - Extremely important
Concern for Others
5 - Extremely important
Stress Tolerance
5 - Extremely important
Active Learning
4 - Highly important