View occupational profile

Search the OaSIS

Regulatory clerks

OaSIS code 14301.05

Regulatory clerks compile, verify, record and process applications, licences, permits, contracts, registrations, requisitions and other forms and documents in accordance with established procedures using processing systems; and authorize and issue licences, permits, registration papers, reimbursements and other material after requested documents have been processed and approved.

Overview

Also known as

  • Application clerk
  • By-law clerk
  • Exports clerk
  • Import clerk
  • Licence clerk
  • Passport clerk
  • Registration clerk

Main duties

This group performs some or all of the following duties:

  • Compile, verify, record and process applications, licences, permits, contracts, registrations, requisitions and other forms and documents in accordance with established procedures using processing systems
  • Authorize and issue licences, permits, registration papers, reimbursements and other material after requested documents have been processed and approved.

Additional information

  • Progression to supervisory positions is possible with experience.

Similar occupations classified elsewhere

Exclusions:

  • Professional occupations in advertising, marketing and public relations (11202)
  • Supervisors, library, correspondence and related information workers (12012)

NOC hierarchy breakdown

NOC version

NOC 2021 Version 1.0

Broad occupational category

1 – Business, finance and administration occupations

TEER

4 – Occupations usually require a secondary school diploma; or several weeks of on-the-job training

Major group

14 – Administrative and financial support and supply chain logistics occupations

Sub-major group

143 – Library, correspondence and other clerks

Minor group

1430 – Library, correspondence and other clerks

Unit group

14301 – Correspondence, publication and regulatory clerks

Occupational profile

14301.05 – Regulatory clerks

Work characteristics

Work characteristics gathers the various components describing the work environment of each occupation, such as employers, work activities, and the work context. Each category displays up to 10 descriptors in descending order based, firstly, on their attributed ratings by the level of complexity (for Work Activities) or other measurement dimensions (for Work Context), and secondly, in alphabetical order. The whole list of descriptors and their ratings can be expanded at the bottom of each page.

Work Activities

Proficiency or complexity level
Clerical Activities
3 - Moderate Level
Communicating with Persons Outside Organization
3 - Moderate Level
Getting Information
3 - Moderate Level
Interacting with Computers
3 - Moderate Level
Performing for or Working Directly with the Public
3 - Moderate Level

Work Context

Structural Job Characteristics

Structured versus Unstructured Work
Degree of freedom to determine tasks and priorities
2 - Low amount of freedom
Work Week Duration
Worked hours in a typical week
2 - Between 35 to 40 hours

Physical Work Environment

Physical Proximity
Physical distance from others
3 - Somewhat close (e.g. share office)

Physical Demands

Sitting
Duration
4 - More than half the time
Standing
Duration
2 - Less than half the time
Bending or Twisting the Body
Duration
1 - Very little time

Interpersonal Relations

Contact with Others
Frequency
4 - Every day, a few times per day
Duration
4 - More than half the time
Work with Work Group or Team
Importance
3 - Important
Frequency
3 - Once a week or more but not every day

Workplaces/employers

  • Establishements throughout the private and public sector
  • Newspapers
  • Periodicals
  • Publishing firms

Skills and abilities

This section displays the various competencies required for an occupation. Each category displays up to 10 descriptors in descending order based, firstly, on their attributed ratings by the level of proficiency (for Skills and Abilities) or importance (for Personal Attributes) and secondly, in alphabetical order. The whole list of descriptors and their ratings can be expanded at the bottom of each page.

Abilities

Proficiency or complexity level
Memorizing
3 - Moderate Level
Near Vision
3 - Moderate Level
Speech Clarity
3 - Moderate Level
Speech Recognition
3 - Moderate Level
Auditory Attention
2 - Low Level

Skills

Proficiency or complexity level
Oral Communication: Active Listening
3 - Moderate Level
Oral Communication: Oral Comprehension
3 - Moderate Level
Reading Comprehension
3 - Moderate Level
Writing
3 - Moderate Level
Coordinating
2 - Low Level

Personal Attributes

Importance
Adaptability
4 - Highly important
Attention to Detail
4 - Highly important
Collaboration
4 - Highly important
Concern for Others
4 - Highly important
Social Orientation
4 - Highly important